Privacy-policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how your personal data is processed (collected, stored, used, shared, analysed, etc.) by SAMBA (Swiss Association of MBAs) - its representations in Switzerland and in the world (hereafter referred to as “SAMBA” or “swissmbas” or “we” or “us”). It concerns any personal data collected in electronic format through SAMBA’s websites and other online channels (hereafter referred to as Online Platforms), as well as in hardcopy format and through verbal communication.

By using our Online Platforms, you agree with this Privacy Notice and the processing of personal information described herein. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing our Online Platforms.

This Privacy Notice is dated February 29, 2020. It may be updated from time to time, in which case we will post here the updated version or alert you directly.

 

Definition 

Personal data means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of SAMBA to identify an individual or a legal entity.

It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data). Where we refer to the ‘processing’ of your personal data, we mean anything that we do with that information, including collection, use, storage, disclosure, deletion or retention.

 

What data we collect

Information we collect automatically during your usage of our Online Platforms
We collect different type of personal data about your interaction with our Online Platforms, such as which pages you visit. We collect data such as data related to your device (eg. your hardware model, operating system version or unique device identifier) or log information (information automatically collected when you browse our Online Platforms in server logs including your internet protocol address and device and event information, which can include crashes, system activity, browser type, browser language as well as date and time of your browsing activities).

 

How we use your data

We process your data for purposes arising from your use of the website, for example, to ensure that we understand who uses our site and how our site is used and to improve our site and ensure it is secure. This processing occurs because it is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in operating and improving the website, analysing its use, and ensuring its security.

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose.

 

Information you actively provide to us

Providing us your personal data through our Online Platforms enables you to create your personal account, request information, sign up to receive newsletters, research outputs and similar e-mails (subscriptions), apply for programs/courses/events, participate in surveys and access various SAMBA services including the alumni directory. Such data is provided at your own will and thus with your consent. From time to time we may ask you to provide additional details to ensure that our content corresponds to your interests and requirements in order that you are able to benefit from the full potential of our offering. We retain this information only for a period necessary to either fulfil a legal or contractual obligation or for a justified business purpose.

 

Why do we process personal data (purpose of processing)

We process your personal data for the below purposes. For purposes highlighted in green colour, we don’t process your data without you creating a SAMBA Account and providing your consent.

 

    Purrpose of   
    processing

 

Type
of data
processed

Identity Management

Research & Knowledge

Mktg & Prog. Advice

Service Improvement

Scholarships

Accounting

Assessments & Registration

Program/Courses/Events and Service Delivery

Alumni Service

User credentials

X

 

 

 

X

 

X

X

X

Personal details (eg. Name, gender, date of birth)

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Profile photo

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

Biography / CV

X

 

 

 

X

 

X

X

X

Contact details
(eg. E-mail, physical address, phone number)

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Education and certifications

 

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

Interest

 

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

X

Employment and professional experience

 

 

X

 

X

 

X

X

X

Competencies

 

 

X

 

 

 

X

X

X

Career and learning objectives

 

 

X

 

 

 

X

X

X

Behavioral and personality attributes

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

Voluntarily shared data during events/courses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

Dietary and food/drinks preferences

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

History of interactions with SAMBA

 

 

X

X

 

 

X

 

X

Survey responses and similar inputs

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

X

Voluntarily shared data with alumni community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

Social status

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing of data 

Under limited circumstances, we may disclose and share some of your data with third-parties. For instance, your personal data may be shared with:

·           Subcontractors, which support SAMBA in performing its services;

·           Any third-party, to which we are ordered or obliged to disclose such information because of a        court order, governmental authority and/or by law;

·           Any relevant entity for emergency purposes that compel such disclosure.

 

We will not share, sell or in any other way transmit your data to any third-party for commercial purposes without your permission. However, we may share non-personally identifiable data with third-party providers to allow for continuous improvement of our online services and learning experience. An example can be Google Analytics, which allows us through customized reports to understand web traffic trends, user behaviour, and similar benchmarks. All such third-parties are prohibited from using or sharing further such data for any other purpose than to provide us with information which permits us to continuously optimize our online services and experience.

Finally, we want to advise you that, when using our Online Platforms, some third-parties can still collect or access some of your data without SAMBA knowing and being able to prevent them from doing so. These can include cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our Online Platforms and elsewhere on the internet. These third parties use this information to provide measurement services and target ads.

 

Services

Stay Connected
Our Services allow you to stay in touch and up to date with colleagues, partners, clients, and other professional contacts. To do so, you can “connect” with the professionals who you choose, and who also wish to “connect” with you.
We might use data about you (such as your profile or data provided through address book uploads or partner integrations) to help others find your profile, suggest connections for you and others (e.g. Members who share your contacts or job experiences) and enable you to invite others to become a Member and connect with you. You can also opt-in to allow us to use your precise location or proximity to others for certain tasks (e.g. to suggest other nearby Members for you to connect with).


Stay Informed
Our Services allow you to stay informed about news, events and ideas regarding professional topics you care about, and from professionals you respect. Our Services also allow you to improve your professional skills, or learn new ones. We use the data we have about you (e.g., data you provide, data we collect from your engagement with our Services and inferences we make from the data we have about you), to personalize our Services for you, such as by recommending or ranking relevant content and conversations on our Services. We also use the data we have about you to suggest skills you could add to your profile and skills that you might need to pursue your next opportunity. So, if you let us know that you are interested in a new skill (e.g., by watching a learning video), we will use this information to personalize content in your feed, suggest that you follow certain members on our site, or suggest related learning content to help you towards that new skill. We use your content, activity and other data, including your name and photo, to provide notices to your network and others.

Our Services allow you to collaborate with colleagues, search for potential clients, customers, partners and others to do business with. Our Services allow you to communicate with other Members and schedule and prepare meetings with them.


Job Platform
Our Services allow you to explore careers, evaluate educational opportunities, and seek out, and be found for, career opportunities. Your profile can be found by those looking to hire (for a job or a specific task) or be hired by you. We will use your data to recommend jobs or mentees, show you and others relevant professional contacts (e.g., who work at a company, in an industry, function or location or have certain skills and connections). We will use your data to recommend jobs to you and you to recruiters. We may use automated systems to provide content and recommendations to help make our Services more relevant to our Members, Visitors and customers.

 

Data storage location

SAMBA takes the necessary steps to ensure that the information collected under this Privacy Notice is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Notice and the requirements of applicable laws. Your personal information is stored primarily in Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA. For limited program delivery purposes your personal data may be stored outside Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA, in which case SAMBA shall make every effort to ensure that such information is processed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and SAMBA policies.

 

Storage duration

The personal data you actively shared with us will be stored for as long as required for the business purposes for which such data have been collected. Thereafter, we may retain your information if the law requires us to do so or until the expiry of the statute of limitations.

 

Cross-Border Data Transfer

We process data both inside and outside of Switzerland and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. Countries where we process data may have laws which are different from, and potentially not as protective as, the laws of your own country.

In many cases, we will continue to use European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses as a legal mechanism for data transfers from the EU. As explained in the EU Data Protection Unit FAQ, these clauses are contractual commitments between companies transferring personal data, binding them to protect the privacy and security of the data.

We remain committed to ensuring that our members continue to be able to use our services to advance their careers and pursue professional opportunities worldwide.

 

Note: SAMBA's data centers storing our members' information are currently located in Germany - server public IP: 138.201.233.18

 

You can check the server location from this website by entering the IP. The data center is in Germany, but data can be accessed from Nepal (developer), Switzerland (SAMBA) and Germany (because of server location, and they can access only on SAMBA or Developer request).

 

 Cookies and online privacy

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We'd also like to set optional analytics cookies to help us improve it. We won't set optional cookies unless you enable them. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences. For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our Cookies page.

Our Online Platforms may also contain links to other sites, hence we actively encourage you to consult their Privacy Notices given SAMBA has no control over these.

 

Security, internet security and integrity

We take reasonable precautions to protect personal data in our possession from loss and misuse as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We grant personal data access only to SAMBA board members, employees and subcontractors who require access to this information. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws to safeguard personal data.

We make every effort to follow industry standard security. However, no data transmitted through the internet and/or stored on servers is 100% secure. As a result, we are unable to guarantee that any personal data covered by this Privacy Notice will be entirely secure.

 

Access and ability to correct personal data

You may access, amend, correct or update any personal data, unsubscribe from mailing lists, terminate other data exchange or exercise your additional rights which includes objecting to our processing or your data. You are able to do this by following the instructions or utilizing the functionality on relevant pages of the Online Platforms or sending us an email to privacy@swissmbas.com.  We will act in accordance with your request. Please be advised that your personal data may remain available in paper documents generated prior to your request and in our back-ups systems, which will be inaccessible to SAMBA staff for any business or operational purposes.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with respect to our processing of your personal data with the relevant supervisory authority. If you are a resident of Switzerland the complaint can be lodged at the following address: Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Berne, Switzerland. For more information please visit www.edoeb.admin.ch. If you are a resident of a country of the European Economic Area, the complaint can be lodged with the data protection authority of your country.

 

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Notice is subject to Swiss law, at the exclusion of its Private International Law Statute. Any dispute arising out of or related to this Privacy Notice shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Zurich.

 

Contact us

If you have any other questions related to our Privacy Notice, please send us an email at privacy@swissmbas.com